Important Information for all Year 2 Parents/Carers

Thursday 19th November 2020

Dear Parents & Carers,

Year 2 closed (classes 2a and 2b) for pupils from Friday 20th until Monday 30th November

I am writing to advise you that this evening a member of our school community has had confirmation of a positive test for COVID-19. This is a child in Year 2 and they were last in school on Monday 16th November. This child did not start to have any symptoms until Tuesday 17th November and have not been in school since this time.

As a school we minimise risk by having Year group bubbles. This means that adults and children remain within the year group they are in for learning, break and lunchtimes and the use of toilets and sinks. As the positive test is for a child in Year 2, we need to close this year group bubble.

 We are notifying all parents and carers immediately and following national and local guidelines.

  • If your child/children attended Year 2 on Monday 16th November they will need to now self-isolate – please see the guidance below on isolation.
  • If you have a child in Year 2 and children in other year groups none of your other children or members of your household need to isolate unless your own child develops symptoms.

Our Year 2 classes will both re-open on Monday 30th November.

All other year groups are open as normal. We are confident that our bubble approach for staff & children at school has ensured that this child has not had contact with anyone outside of Year 2. We will make contact with our Year 2 parents/carers from tomorrow to advise how we will be supporting with work for children during this closure and also food hampers for those children entitled to free school meals.

We apologise for the short notice, however this confirmation of a positive result only arrived this evening. We are aware that you may have questions or concerns and we will have staff on duty on our school gates tomorrow morning, we will have staff in our office should you wish to telephone school, however I anticipate that these staff will be very busy dealing with enquires.

Thank you for your support.

Simon Crawford & Hannah Darley

Co-Headteachers

 

Guidance below for parents/carers – for children who were in Year 2 (either class 2a or class 2b on Monday 16th November 2020

 Dear Parents / carers,

I am writing to advise you that a member of our school community has tested positive for COVID-19.

We have followed the national guidance and have identified that your child may have been in close contact with the affected person.  In line with the national guidance your child must now stay at home and self-isolate for the next 14 days, even if they do not have symptoms.

We are asking you to do this to reduce the further spread of COVID 19 to others in the community.

 As the last possible contact with the positive case was Monday 16th of November, the period of 14 day self-isolation is up to and including Sunday 29th November. If your child is well and does not have symptoms they can return to school on Monday 30th November.

If your child is well at the end of the 14 days period of self-isolation, then they can return to usual activities.

Other members of your household do not need to self-isolate unless your child starts to show symptoms of COVID-19.  The symptoms are:

  • a high temperature – this means they feel hot to touch on their chest or back; and/or
  • a new, continuous cough – this means coughing a lot for more than an hour, or three or more coughing episodes in 24 hours; and/or
  • a loss of, or change in, your child’s normal sense of taste of smell (anosmia).

Please be vigilant for these symptoms and if your child starts to display any of them, it would then be necessary for all other members of your household (including anyone in your support bubble) to self-isolate for 14 days.

If your child develops symptoms of COVID-19, they should remain at home for at least 10 days from the date when their symptoms appeared. Anyone with symptoms will be eligible for testing and this can be arranged via https://www.nhs.uk/ask-for-a-coronavirus-test or by calling 119 . 

If you are concerned about your child’s health, please refer to the NHS 111 website or telephone NHS 111 or your GP.

https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/check-if-you-have-coronavirus-symptoms/

Please see the link to the PHE ‘Stay at Home’ Guidance:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/covid-19-stay-at-home-guidance/stay-at-home-guidance-for-households-with-possible-coronavirus-covid-19-infection

The safety and welfare of all our staff and children remains our top priority.  We continue to undertake thorough cleaning of the whole school and a deep clean will be carried out in the appropriate areas of school following this positive case.

If you would like to speak to someone, or have any further questions, please contact the school office on: 0113 2717257

With kind regards,

Simon Crawford & Hannah Darley

Co-Headteachers

Leave a reply