Our Staff

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Hannah Darley – Head teacher                                                                                

Senior Leadership/ Management Team Leader; Pastoral & team strategic lead; Deputy Safeguarding lead; Future Facing: Expansion & Inter-School Partnerships; Designated Safeguarding member of staff; Governance

Monitoring & Evaluation of: Performance Management; CPD; Inclusion Lead; Quality of Teaching & Learning, Learning & Assessment; Safeguarding.

 

Jane Griffiths – Assistant Headteacher                                                                      

EVC and enrichment experiences;  SMSC inc. collective worship; Language and Communication lead;  EAL leader, EYFS and KS1 leader of learning; NQT mentor

Monitoring & Evaluation of: Volunteer/ Work Experience; Early Years-KS1; NQT Induction Leader; Quality of Teaching & Learning, Learning & Assessment.

 

Rachel Chandler – Assistant Headteacher                                                              

UKS2 Phase Leader; Intervention Leader; Year 5 Teacher; Foundation Subject Curriculum Leader; Maths Leader; NQT and LWKS2 mentor.

Monitoring & Evaluation of: KS2; Quality of Teaching & Learning, Learning & Assessment, Assessment of Foundation subjects, Interventions

Simon Crawford – Deputy Headteacher                                                            

Teaching and Learning strategic lead; Behaviour and Welfare strategic lead; Assessment lead; Y6 leader of learning; Sports Premium lead; Computing/GDPR focus; Lunchtime provision; After School Club provision; NQT mentor; Designated Safeguarding member of staff; Staff Governor

Monitoring & Evaluation of: Attendance & Appeals Strategic Lead; Lunchtime Provision; Sports Premium; Quality of Teaching & Learning, Learning & Assessment.

Fran Sorbie – Assistant Headteacher                                                                    

SENCO; Behaviour and welfare strategic lead; THRIVE practitioner; Lead of ‘The Bridge’ provision; Pupil Premium Lead; Home Learning; TA deployment and development; Home Learning club

Monitoring & Evaluation of: Funding for Inclusion (FFI); Pupil Premium; Personal Development, Behaviour and Welfare

Amanda Cloughton – Safeguarding & Welfare Leader                            

Designated Safeguarding Lead; Admissions strategic lead; Attendance & punctuality and School Appeals strategic lead; Cluster lead; line managing Family Liaison Team

Val Haney – School Business Manager (part time 0.4)                                    

Health & safety; Premises; General Data Protection Regulation; Managing superintendent & cleaning team

Senior Management Team

Charlene Wicks – Senior Manager (part-time 4 full days)
Key Stage 1 Phase Leader (0.8fte), English leader of learning, Year 2 Teacher (0.8fte Tuesday-Friday)

Sam Gray – Middle Leader (part-time) EYFS Leader (0.6fte Wednesday; Thursday & Friday); Nursery Teacher. RE Leader.

Ruby Kaye – Middle Leader
Lower Key Stage 2 Phase leader; Year 3 Teacher; Modern Foreign Languages (MFL) Lead

Teaching staff

Amanda Waller – Teacher (part-time)
Nursery teacher, (0.2fte Tuesday), Design Technology joint Subject Leader

Michelle Verity – Teacher
Reception teacher, Phonics Leader

Kelly Graham – Teacher
Reception teacher(o.6fte Mon-Wed), PSHE Subject Leader inc. Healthy School Status

Maria Read – Teacher
Year 1 teacher, History Subject Leader

Sian Bates – Teacher
Year 1 teacher, Geography Subject Leader

Isabelle Bailey – Teacher
Currently on maternity leave

Rachelle Hayes – Teacher
Year 2 teacher, Science Subject Leader

Amie Kane – Teacher
Year 3 teacher; NQT

Lucy Webster – Teacher
Year 4 teacher, PE Subject Leader

Rebecca Robinson – Teacher
Year 4 teacher, NQT

Lydia Abbiss – Teacher
Year 5 teacher, NQT

Shahnaz Chaudhry – Teacher (part time)
Year 5 teacher (0.4fte) Design Technology joint Subject Leader

Petra Rajchel – Teacher
Year 6 teacher, Spelling, Punctuation & Grammar (SPaG) Subject Leader, Art Subject Leader

Tom Walker – Teacher
Year 6 teacher, Music Subject Leader, Science Subject Leader

Pastoral Staff

Helen Simpson – Safeguarding & Welfare Worker                                                                           Deputy Child Protection & Safeguarding Lead Officer; Early Help Lead; Family Liaison & Support.

Kerri Kassabian – Safeguarding & Welfare Worker
Currently on maternity leave

Sarah Harker – Behaviour Support Worker
Designated Child Protection Officer; Behaviour and Pastoral Support; THRIVE Practitioner; First Aider.

Clare Preston – Attendance & Family Liaison Worker
Parent & Family Support, Attendance Officer, Pastoral Support for Pupils

Office Staff

Suzanne Pease – Business Manager (part time)
(0.4 fte) Finance Marketing & Promotion;  Governor Support; Policy Review; MIS (inc. SIMs and statutory returns);

Sue Richardson – Senior Administrator Educational Visits Administration; .Reception & Administration duties; Tuck Shop Administration; After School Club Administration; Nursery Admission Administration (inc. 30 hour provision); Orders; invoicing; reconciliation; finance administration.

 

Kelly Waddington – Office Manager
Office team leader; HR and personnel; Dinner Money Collector; Website Maintenance; This Week; HT PA.

Den Tansey- Office Administrator FSM Administration; Kitchen Liaison; SEND, Medical (inc. First Aid);SIMs maintenance (inc. arrivals/ leavers & data collection); CTFs; Assessment Data Support; School Uniform Administration; Photographs; Meeting Room Timetables; Reception & Administration duties

Lisa Pang – Receptionist
Lead Receptionist; Office Environment/ Entrance; Post; Inventry Administration; Reprographics; Children’s Files (Pink & Blues SIMS maintenance (inc. arrivals/ leavers & data collection); Newsletter File; Book Labels; School

Teaching Support Staff

Shorufa Ali – Teaching Assistant (part-time 3 days)
KS2; Lunchtime duty; Bi-lingual Support.

Claire Bagdanavicius- Cover Supervisor
EYFS; First Aider; Lunchtime duty.

Jane Buckley – Teaching Assistant
KS2; SEND Intervention Support; Lunchtime duty.

Monica Clarke – Teaching Assistant
KS1; Lunchtime duty.

Sarah Elvin – SEND Support Worker
1:1 and small group SEND Support in Reception  Lunchtime duty; First Aider (paediatric); Breakfast Club.

Andrea Green – Teaching Assistant (part-time)
Breakfast club; Bridge support; KS2; Lunchtime duty.

Jacqui Jacques – Teaching Assistant
Year 4 based, KS1 Interventions (pms)

Anastasia Klavdianou – Cover Supervisor
KS1, & Lunchtime duty

Saima Kousar
KS2, Lunchtime duty, Breakfast Club

Claire Rowbotham – Cover Supervisor
Reception/ KS1; First Aider; Lunchtime duty.

Yasmin Usman – Teaching Assistant
1:1 SEND Support in Nursery (ams); KS1 Teaching Assistant (pms); Speech & Language support (whole school); Lunchtime duty; Bi-lingual support.

Kira Aslam – Teaching Assistant
Reception; Lunchtime duty; First Aider (paediatric); Bi-lingual support.

Minu Bibi –  Inclusion Support Worker (part-time)
Nursery Lunchtime duty (Bi-lingual Support)

Janet Clayton – Teaching Assistant
1:1 SEND Support in KS1; Lunchtime duty; breakfast club

Nicola Dutton- Cover Supervisor
KS2, & Lunchtime duty

Sally Griffiths – SEND support worker 
SEND support across KS1

Rachel Humphries – Teaching Assistant
KS1, & Lunchtime duty

Irene Johnson – Teaching Assistant
Year 2; Computing support; Lunchtime duty; Breakfast club

Margaret Morrison – Teaching Assistant 
KS2, Lunchtime duty, Breakfast Club

Karen Preece – Teaching Assistant
Year 6, Lunchtime duty; First Aider.

Rebecca Spencer – HLTA (Higher Level Teaching Assistant)
Cover support across school

Tiffany Sturdy – Teaching Assistant
Year 3; Lunchtime duty.

Alison Whittam – Cover Supervisor (part-time Tue-Fri)
KS1 & KS2; Lunchtime duty.

Lunchtime Staff

Gillian Logan – Midday Supervisor
First Aider

Wendy McVittie – Supervisory Assistant

Paula Winestein – Supervisory Assistant
First Aider

Tracy Grimley
Supervisory Assistant
First Aider

Sue Rayner – Supervisory Assistant
School Crossing Patrol

Premises Staff

John Worsnop – Caretaker

Paula Winestein – Cleaner

Tina Parkin – Cleaner

Antonio Ribeiro – Facilities Assistant

Landing Sonko – Cleaner